International Hallmark Awards

Most Distinguished Chapter Finalists

Second Finalist
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter

Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
Wallace Community College
Selma, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College
Monroeville, Alabama

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College
Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College
Mobile, Alabama

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
Wallace Community College
Selma, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Pi Psi Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College
Bay Minette, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama
Community College

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Rainsville, Alabama
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Regional Awards for Excellence

CAREER READINESS

Alabama Region
Regional Coordinator
Nora Lee

Regional Officers
Ryan Heath, Cheyanna Huston-McCrea, Krissi Jones
Bridgette Willis

Michael Bennett Lifetime Achievement Awards

Dr. Humphrey Lee
Northwest Shoals
Community College
Alabama

Distinguished College Administrator Awards

Michael Nikolakis
Coastal Alabama Community College
Alabama

Crystal Reed
Northwest Shoals Community College
Alabama

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Olivia Dodd
Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Liesl Harris
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Awards

Shywanda Moore, Kevin Windham
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College
Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Shirley Acosta, Lauren Belcher, Joshua Pinkard, Luke Stanford
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community
College
Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
Wallace Community College
Selma, Alabama

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Muscle Shoals, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community
College-Monroeville Campus
Monroeville, Alabama

Pi Psi Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College-Bay Minette Campus
Bay Minette, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

REACH Chapters

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter - Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Alpha Chi Tau Chapter - Wallace State Community College
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter - Shelton State Community College
Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter - Coastal Alabama Community College
Alpha Eta Tau Chapter - Wallace Community College
Alpha Psi Xi Chapter - Bevill State Community College
Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter - Northwest Shoals Community College
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter - Northwest Shoals Community College
Beta Gamma Beta Chapter - Central Alabama Community College
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter - Jefferson State Community College
Beta Upsilon Tau Chapter - Central Alabama Community College
Iota Iota Chapter - Southern Union State Community College
Lambda Epsilon Chapter - Bevill State Community College
Omega Beta Chapter - Wallace Community College
Omega Mu Chapter - Bevill State Community College
Omicron Kappa Chapter - Marion Military Institute
Omicron Upsilon Chapter - Central Alabama Community College
Phi Upsilon Chapter - Coastal Alabama Community College
Pi Pi Chapter - Jefferson State Community College
Pi Psi Chapter - Coastal Alabama Community College
Psi Epsilon Chapter - Northeast Alabama Community College
Sigma Lambda Chapter - Calhoun Community College
Tau Mu Chapter - Enterprise State Community College
Theta Iota Chapter - Snead State Community College

Five Star Region Plan

FIVE STAR LEVEL

Alabama Region

Five Star Chapter Plan

FIVE STAR LEVEL

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Alpha Chi Tau Chapter, Wallace State Community College
Alpha Epsilon Gamma Chapter, Lawson State Community College
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shelton State Community College
Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter, Bishop State Community College
Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter, Coastal Alabama Community College
Alpha Eta Tau Chapter, Wallace Community College
Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter, Northwest Shoals Community College
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest Shoals Community College
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State Community College
Iota Iota Chapter, Southern Union State Community College
Omega Beta Chapter, Wallace Community College
Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama Community College
Pi Pi Chapter, Jefferson State Community College
Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama Community College
Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama Community College
Rho Rho Chapter, Gadsden State Community College
Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun Community College
Tau Mu Chapter, Enterprise State Community College
Theta Iota Chapter, Snead State Community College

THREE STAR LEVEL

Beta Pi Nu Chapter, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Lambda Epsilon Chapter, Bevill State Community College

TWO STAR LEVEL

Alpha Psi Xi Chapter, Bevill State Community College

ONE STAR LEVEL

Alpha Omega Upsilon Chapter, Bevill State Community College
Alpha Theta Rho Chapter, Chattahoochee Valley Community College
Beta Gamma Beta Chapter, Central Alabama Community College
Beta Phi Phi Chapter, H. Councill Trenholm State Community College
Beta Upsilon Tau Chapter, Central Alabama Community College
Beta Upsilon Xi Chapter, J. F. Drake State Community & Technical College
Omega Mu Chapter, Bevill State Community College
Omicron Kappa Chapter, Marion Military Institute
Omicron Upsilon Chapter, Central Alabama Community College

A total of 1976 entries were received in the 2017 Hallmark Awards competition. The Award recipients, in the chapter, region and individual categories, reflect a wide geographic and demographic diversity that mirrors the Society overall.

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College, Tuscaloosa

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Muscle Shoals

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College-Shelby, Birmingham

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College, Monroeville

Pi Psi Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College, Bay Minette

Rho Rho Chapter
Gadsden State Community College, Gadsden

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College, Tanner

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College, Tuscaloosa

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College, Tanner

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Clay Hodge
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Distinguished Chapter Member Awards

Brooklyn Dodds
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College, Tanner

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Awards

Rebecca Davis Kerry Henderso
Alpha Tea Tau Chapter
Wallace Community College, Selma

Olivia Dodd, Brad Fricks
Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College, Rainsville

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Awards

Pam Peters
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Marshall Award

Dr. Liesl Harris
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College-Shelby, Birmingham

Distinguished Region Award

The Alabama Region

Distinguished College Administrator Award

Dr. Timmy James
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Dr. Brenda Kennedy
Coastal Alabama Community College, Bay Minette

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction

Dr. Linda Young
Wallace Community College, Dothan

Outstanding University-Based Alumni Association Award

Athens State University

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Muscle Shoals

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby, Birmingham

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Coastal Alabama Community College, Monroeville

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College, Rainsville

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College, Tuscaloosa

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson Community College-Shelby, Birmingham

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

(in top three for selected Honors in Action Project theme)

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College, Tuscaloosa

Distinguished Chpater Awards

(top 10% of chapters entering College Project and Honors in Action Project categories)

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College, Tuscaloosa

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards

(chapters named a Distinguished Chapter three years in a row)

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College-Shelby, Birmingham

Most Distinguished Chapter Finalists

(Top 10)

Sixth Finalist
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College-Shelby, Birmingham

Eighth Finalist

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

27 REACH Chapters

(Excelled in membership development during the 2016 calendar year)

20 Five Star Level Chapters

50 Five Star Competetive Edge Members

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus, Birmingham

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College, Rainsville

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award

Natalie Hitchcock, Griffin Horton, Ramsey Knott, Trenton Linderman, Hannah Wootten
Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College, Rainsville

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Erin Georgia
Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (Jefferson Campus), Birmingham

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Veronica Moss
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College, Tanner

Shanna Presley
Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern Community College, Monroeville

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Shywanda Moore
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College, Tuscaloosa

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College, Mobile

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
Wallace Community College, Selma

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (Shelby Campus), Birmingham

Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College, Bay Minette

Distinguished Honors in Action Theme Award

Theme 1: Nature of the Quest
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (Shelby Campus), Birmingham

Theme 5: Celestial Frontiers
Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia

Theme 9: Borders and Boundaries
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (Shelby Campus), Birmingham

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus, Birmingham

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College, Rainsville

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Award (Distinguished Chapter three consecutive years)

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Most Distinguished Chapter, Eighth Finalist

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Outstanding University Based Alumni Association Award (only one association recognized)

Athens State University Alumni Association, Athens

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction (College President)

Dr. Reginald Sykes
Alabama Southern Community College, Monroeville

Michael Bennett Lifetime Achievement Award (retiring College CEOs)

Dr. James Krudop
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia/

Distinguished Region Award (three recognized)

The Alabama Region

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

Theme 9 - Borders and Boundaries
Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Andalusia, Alabama

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
George C. Wallace Community College
Selma, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Distinguished College Project Awards

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Shirley B. Gordon Awards of Distinction

Dr. Herbert Riedel
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Andalusia, Alabama

Michael Bennett Lifetime Achievement Awards

Dr. Marilyn Beck
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Dr. Gary Branch
Faulkner State Community College
Bay Minette, Alabama

Outstanding University Based Alumni Association Award

Athens State University Alumni Association

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Kevin Windham
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State Community College
Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Liesl Harris
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Charles Lake
Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College
Bay Minette, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Cheyenne Higdon
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Michelle Spears
Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
George C. Wallace Community College
Selma, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Dyllan Bailey, Tyler Jenkins, Markisha Spearman, Erica Valdez
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Emily Anderson, Taylor Boneau, Alyssa Caylor, Jena Freese, Laura Kinney, Taylor Murray, Jayde Scott
Tau Mu Chapter
Enterprise State Community College
Enterprise, Alabama

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Andalusia, Alabama

Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College
Mobile, Alabama

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
George C. Wallace Community College
Selma, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern Community College
Monroeville, Alabama

Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Chapter Awards

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Distinguished Chapter Award

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College

Region Awards

Distinguished Regional Officer Team Award

John Clements
Gabe Merrero
Laura Tidmore
Jeff Patterson

Regional Coordinator Emeritus Award

Dr. Humphrey Lee

Distinguished Region Award

The Alabama Region

Administrator Awards

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction

Dr. Marilyn Beck
President
Calhoun Community College

Dr. David Campbell
President
Northeast Alabama Community College

Dr. Robert Exeley
President
Snead State Community College

Alumni Awards

Alumni Association Award of Merit

Athens State University Alumni Association

Outstanding University-Based Alumni Association

Athens State University Alumni Association

Alumni Award of Appreciation

Ruby Sakyi-Addo
Nominated by the Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College

Hannah Kilpatrick
Nominated by the Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College

Ruby De La Peña
Nominated by the Alabama Region

>Advisor Awards

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Lee Conerly
Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern Community College

Kristi Peters
Tau Mu Chapter
Enterprise State Community College

Distinguished Advisor Award

Necia Nicholas
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Melinda Byrd-Murphy
Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern Community College

Lena Dexter
Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College

Heather Owen
Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College (Andalusia)

Victoria Perry
Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College

Chapter Member/Officer Awards

Distinguished Member Award

JeNyia Rocker
Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby/Hoover campus

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern Community College

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern Community College

Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College

2013 Most Distinguished Chapter

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Most Distinguished Chapter Finalists

Second Finalist
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Seventh Finalist
Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Andalusia, Alabama

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Muscle Shoals, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Distinguished Theme Awards - Honors in Action

Theme 3 - Too Big to Fail: Competition and Economics

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Theme 10 - Wait Until Next Year: History/Future of Competition

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Andalusia, Alabama

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Muscle Shoals, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis Community College
Brewton, Alabama

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
Wallace Community College-Selma
Selma, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College
Bay Minette, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Distinguished Region Awards

Alabama Region
Humphrey Lee, Regional Coordinator

Shirley B. Gordon Award of Distinction

James Lowe, Jr.
Bishop State Community College
Mobile, Alabama

Distinguished College Administrators

Emily Martin
Faulkner State Community College
Bay Minette, Alabama

Outstanding University Based Alumni Association Award

Athens State University Alumni Association

Paragon Awards for New Advisors

Ragan Chastain
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Melinda Byrd-Murphy
Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern Community College
Monroeville, Alabama

Rebecca Davis
Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
Wallace Community College-Selma
Selma, Alabama

Libby Holmes
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

James Blair
Omicron Upsilon Chapter
Central Alabama Community College
Alexander City, Alabama

Charles Lake
Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College
Bay Minette, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Member Awards

Emily Vonbartheld
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Ruby De La Pena
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Cynthia McGinnis
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College
Mobile, Alabama

Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis Community College
Brewton, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Andalusia, Alabama

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Muscle Shoals, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College
Rainsville, Alabama

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Tanner, Alabama

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State, Tuscaloosa

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Tina Cooley
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun, Huntsville

Diane Masters
Pi Pi
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Lena Dexter
Pi Psi
Faulkner State, Bay Minette

Liesl Ward Harris
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Regional Officer Awards

Amy Beaver
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun, Huntsville

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Issue Award - Honors in Action

1:Technology
Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

5: Education
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State, Mobile

Alpha Eta Lambda
Jefferson Davis, Brewton

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama, Rainsville

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Heather Owen
Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B Wallace, Andalusia

Victoria Perry
Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State, Mobile

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Necia Nicholas
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun, Huntsville

Desiree South
Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals, Muscle Shoals

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Most Distinguished Chapter Finalists

First Finalist:
(tied with Alpha Beta Mu Chapter, Holmes CC, Grenada MS)
Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State, Birmingham

Third Finalist:
Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Regional Awards

Regional Milestone Award

Alabama Region

Distinguished Regional Officer Award

Matt Lock
Omicron Upsilon Chapter
Central Alabama Community College, Alexander City


ALUMNI AWARDS

Alumni Association Award of Distinction

Athens State University Alumni Association


Hallmark Awards

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Thaddeus Evans
Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis Community College

Distinguished Officer Team Award

Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis Community College

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
efferson State Community College (South Campus)

Omicron Upsilon Chapter
Central Alabama Community College (Alexander City)

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Sharon Peacock
Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis Community College

Distinguished Advisor Award

James Blair
Omicron Upsilon Chapter
Central Alabama Community College (Alexander City)

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Charles Lake
Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College

College Project Award

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (South Campus)

Honors in Action Project Award

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (South Campus)

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College

Honors in Action Issue Award

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (South Campus)

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College

Continued Excellence Award

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (South Campus)

Most Distinguished Chapter, 2nd Runner-up

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College (South Campus)

Regional Hallmark Awards

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shelton State CC
Caroline Smith

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC-Muscle Shoals
Cyntonia Carroll

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC-Phil Campbell
Leah Gunderman

Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Bay Minette
Kayla Madera

Sigma Lambda Chapter,Calhoun CC
Anna Mitchell

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter, George Wallace CC-Selma
Mary White

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC-Muscle Shoals
Tuesday Richey

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Monroeville
Casey Busby

Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Bay Minette
Bridgette Willis

Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Bay Minette
Hannah Hattamer

Distinguished Officer Team Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC (Phil Campbell Campus)
Shirley Acosta, Joshua Pinkard, Lauren Belcher, Luke Stanford

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC (Shelby Campus)
Ana Eaton, Nicholas Elacqua, Lisabeth Barton, Kathi Carr, Angela Cope, Ashton Ayers

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Monroeville Campus
Casey Busby, Octavia Johnson, Samuel Murph, Holly Syphrit, Austin Trahan, Jenna Frye, Taylor Sargent

Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC
Brianna Wells, Lizeth Ramirez, Lindsay Higdon, Kelsi Wetzel, Lori Black

Tau Mu Chapter, Enterprise State CC
Cheyanna Huston-CcCrea, Debbie Devasure, Brannon Brown, Haley Rose McInnis, Kyle Smith, Deja Craig

Alumni Association Award of Merit

Athens State University Phi Theta Kappa Alumni Association

Horizon Award

Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC
Ragan Chastain

Iota Iota Chapter, Southern Union CC
Pam Horn

Paragon Award

Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast AL CC
Olivia Dodd

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal AL CC, Monroeville Campus
Terry Galbraith

Distinguished Advisor Award

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC-Muscle Shoals Campus
Desiree South

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC-Muscle Shoals Campus
Jacqueline Jefferys

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Monroeville Campus
Lee Conerly

Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC
Brad Fricks

Tau Mu Chapter, Enterprise State CC
Kristi Peters

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter, Lurleen B. Wallace CC-Andalusia Campus
Heather Owen

Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter, Bishop State CC
Victoria Perry

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC-Shelby Campus,
Liesl Harris

Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Bay Minette Campus
Charles Lake

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shelton State CC
Kevin Windham and Shywanda Moore

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Muscle Shoals Campus
Jacqueline Jefferys and Desiree South

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC, Shelby Campus
Libby Holmes and Liesl Harris

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC, Monroeville Campus
Lee Conerly and Terry Galbraith

Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC
Brad Fricks and Olivia Dodd

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter, George Wallace CC-Selma
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC-Shelby Campus
Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Bay Minette Campus
Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC
Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC-Phil Campbell Campus
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC-Shelby Campus
Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Monroeville Campus
Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC
Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC

Distinguished Honors in Action Theme Award

Theme 1: Myth and Reality
Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC

Theme 2: Individualism and Collectivism
Rho Rho Chapter, Gadsden State CC

Theme 3: Rights and Responsibilities
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC-Phil Campbell Campus

Theme 5: Beauty and Vulgarity
Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter, Bishop State CC

Theme 6: Natural and Engineered
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC-Shelby Campus

Theme 7: Innovation and Replication
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shelton State CC

Theme 8: Nostalgia and Pathos
Tau Mu Chapter, Enterprise State CC

Milestone Award

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter, George Wallace Community College, Selma

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shelton State CC

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter, George Wallace CC-Selma

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Monroeville

Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC-Bay Minette

Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC

Alabama Region Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC-Phil Campbell Campus
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC-Shelby Campus
Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC

Most Distinguished Chapter Finalists

4th Finalist: Alpha Eta Tau Chapter, George Wallace CC, Selma
3rd Finalist: Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC
2nd Finalist: Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC
1st Finalist: Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Phil Campbell Campus

Most Distinguished Chapter

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State CC, Shelby Campus

Alabama Region's Most Distinguished Chapter Award for 2017

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State CC
Aniya Bettis

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter
Northwest-Shoals CC
Shoals Campus
Brittany Hill

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals CC
Phil Campbell Campus
Alexander Sharpley

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun CC
Brooklyn Dodds

Theta Iota Chapter
Snead State CC
Catherine Jett

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State CC
Zachary Hicks

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals CC
Phil Campbell Campus
Clay Hodge

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State CC
Shelby Campus
Lisabeth Barton

Tau Mu Chapter
Enterprise State CC
Macy McIntosy

Tau Mu Chapter
Enterprise State CC
Cheyanna Huston-McCrea

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State CC
Brooke Rodenberry, Alyssa Bracknell, Savannah Hodge, Kayla Martin, Courtney Franklin, April Blackwell, Jenna Lawrence, Zachary Hicks, Phillip Stronge, Matthew Marshall

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals CC, Phil Campbell Campus
Yaneliz Fernandez, Kailey Baker, Anthony Betancourt, Kaylen Bishop, Clay Hodge, Michael Rice, Blake Whitten, Lacey Wilson

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State CC, Shelby Campus
Levina Springer, Georgette Scott, Michael Phan, Robert McLemore, Savannah McKinzey, Cameron Kent, Lisabeth Barton, Kathi Carr, Hoang Phan

Pi Psi Chapter
Alabama Coastal CC, Bay Minette
Bridgette Willis, Cecily McCullough, Xavier Barnes, Noor Buttar, Ty’Anthony Riley, Mykala Hill, Kalem Wright

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun CC
Bridgette Willis, Cecily McCullough, Xavier Barnes, Noor Buttar, Ty’Anthony Riley, Mykala Hill, Kalem Wright

Alumni Association Award of Merit

Athens State Phi Theta Kappa Alumni Association


Advisor Awards

Horizon Award

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama CC
Olivia Dodd

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Shelton State CC
Kevin Windham

Distinguished Advisor Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals CC
Phil Campbell Campus
Pam Peters

Beta Pi Nu Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace CC
Greenville Campus
Arlene Davis

The Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Phil Campbell
Rachel Trapp

Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC, Bay Minette
Charles Lake

Advisor Team Award

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter, Wallace CC, Selma
Rebecca Davis & Kerry Henderson

Alphz Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Phil Cambell
Rachel Trapp & Pam Peters

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC, Shelby Campus
Libby Holmes & Liesl Harris

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC Monroeville
Lee Conerly & Terry Balbraith

Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC
Brad Fricks & Olivia Dodd

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC, Shelby Campus

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Alabama Coastal CC, Monroeville

Psi Epsilon Chapter, Northeast Alabama CC, Rainsville

Distinguished Honors in Action Theme Award

Theme 1: Myth & Reality
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC, Shelby Campus

Theme 3: Rights & Responsibilities
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shalton State CC

Theme 4: Peace and War
Alpha Chi Tau, Wallace Cc, Hanceville

Theme 5: Beauty & Vulgarity
Rho Rho Chapter, Gadsden State CC

Theme 6: Natural and Engineered
Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC

Theme 8: Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Alpha Zet Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Phil Campbell Campus

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shelton State CC

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Shoals Campus

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC, Monroeville

Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC, Bay Minette

Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC

Milestone Award

Tau Mu Chapter, Enterprise State CC

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shelton State CC

Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Shoals Campus

Phi Upsilon Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC, Monroeville

Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC, Bay Minette

Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC

Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Phil Campbell Campus

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter, Jefferson State CC, Shelby Campus

Most Distinguished Chapter Award Finalists

4th Finalist
Sigma Lambda Chapter, Calhoun CC

3rd Finalist
Pi Psi Chapter, Coastal Alabama CC, Bay Minette

2nd Finalist
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter, Shelton State CC

1st Finalist
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter, Northwest-Shoals CC, Phil Campbell Campus

Alabama Region's Most Distinguished Chapter Award for 2016

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College

5 Star Competitive Edge Awards

Beta Lambda Delta
Slelby Campus Jefferson State CC
Savannah Turner, Destanie Kirkland

Pi Psi
Faulkner State CC
Lauren Moorer, Chris Swinney, Cameron Byrd, Andrea Martinez, Aren Valrie, Christy McMahon, Kaitlyn Rice

Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State CC
Catherine Nafe, Kevin Windham

Alpha Zeta Iota
Phil Campbell Campus, Northwest-Shoals CC
Keenan Sparks, Gracie Camp, Emilie Farris, Yanaliz Fernandez, Sarah Aycock

Alpha Sigma Beta
Shoals Campus, Northwest-Shoals CC
Ashley Figueroa-Cifuentes, Carley Beth Hovater, Caleb Thompson, Nick Wallace, Jarrod Mask

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Alpha Eta Tau Chapter
Wallace CC
Willie Mason

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern CC
Shanna Presley

Pi Psi Chapter Faulkner
State Community College
Gregory Mims

Sigma lamda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Veronica Moss

Theta Iota Chapter
Snead State Community College
William Colvin

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State CC
Heather McDonald

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Souther CC
Stevie Cole

Pi Pi
Jefferson State CC - Jefferson Campus
Erin Georgia

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College
Marnie Tabor

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College
Sarah Everett

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota, Shelton State CC
Charleston Averette, Sera Powers, Charles Sparks, Chaterine Nafe, Donielle Allen, Ashley Bridgmon, Samantha Beard, and Brook Rodenberry

Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals CC
Phil Campbell Campus
Yanaliz Fernandez, Sarah Aycock, Gracie Camp, Keenan Sparks, and Emily Farris

Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern CC
Lea-Cameron Nipper, Katilin Rogers, Jacobs Brewer, Deanna Lewis, Hannah Carter, and Stevie Cole

Pi Psi, Faulkner State CC
Aren Valrie, Andrea Martinez, Christy McMahon, Lauren Moorer, Katlyn Rice, Christopher Swinney, Cameron Byrd

Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama CC
Hannah Wootten, Ramsey Knott, Natalie Hitchcock, Griffin Horton and Trenton Linderman

Alumni Association Award of Merit

Athens State University Alumni Assiciation

The Five Star Chapter Program Rankings 2016

Alpha Beta Eta, Lurleen B. Wallace, Andalusia – Four Star

Alpha Chi Tau, Wallace State, Hanceville – Five Star

Alpha Epsilon Gamma, Lawson State

Alpha Epsilon Iota, Shelton State – Five Star

Alpha Epsilon Nu, Bishop State – Five Star

Alpha Eta Lambda, Jefferson Davis – Four Star

Alpha Eta Tau , Wallace, Selma – Five Star

Alpha Omega Upsilon, Bevill State, Sumiton – One Star

Alpha Psi Xi, Bevill State, Hamilton – Five Star

Alpha Sigma Beta, Northwest-Shoals, Shoals – Four Star

Alpha Theta Rho, Chattahoochee Valley – One Star

Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell – Five Star

Beta Beta Eta , Gadsden Stae, Ft. McClellan

Beta Delta Rho, Gadsden State, Ayres

Beta Gamma Beta, Central Alabama, Childersburg

Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State, Shelby – Five Star

Beta Pi Nu, Lurleen B. Wallace, Greenville – Five Star

Beta Upsilon Tau, Central Alabama, Talladega – One Star

Beta Upsilon Xi, J. F. Drake – Two Star

Iota Iota, Southern Union – One Star

Lambda Epsilon, Bevill State, Jasper – Five Star

Omega Beta, George C. Wallace, Dothan – Five Star

Omega Mu, Bevill State, Fayette Campus – One Star

Omicron Kappa, Marion Military Institute – One Star

Omicron Upsilon, Central Alabama, Alexander City – One Star

Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern – Five Star

Pi Pi, Jefferson State, Jefferson – Five Star

Pi Psi, Faulkner State – Five Star

Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama – Five Star

Rho Rho, Gadsden State, Gadsden – Five Star

Sigma Lambda, Calhoun – Five Star

Tau Mu, Enterprise – Five Star

Theta Iota, Snead State – Five Star

Horizon Award

Lambda Epislon, Bevill State CC, Jasper
Michelle Anderson

Omega Beta, George Wallace CC, Dotha
Janet Bradley

Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern CC
Lee Connerly

Rho Rho, Gadsden State CC
Melissa Davis

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Alpha Epsilon Iota,Shelton State CC
Shywanda Moore

Distinguished Advisor Award

Beta Pi Nu, Lurleen B. Wallace CC, Greenville
Arlene Davis

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team Award

Nora Lee, Pam Peters and Rachel Trapp
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell campus

Arlene Davis and LeAnn Judah McLendon
Beta Pi Nu
Lurleen Wallace Community College
Greenville Campus

Necia Nicholas and Ragan Chastain
Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College

The Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Alpha Epsilon Nu, Bishop State
Victoria Perry

Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State, Shelby
Libby Holmes

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State Community College

Alpha Eta Tau
George Wallace Community College, Selma

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

Pi Psi
Faulkner State Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Theme Award

Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

Sigma Lambda, Calhoun Community College

Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern Community College

Alpha Eta Lambda, Jefferson Davis Community College

Alpha Beta Eta, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia Campus

Theta Iota, Snead State Community College

Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Beta Eta, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College

Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State Community Collgege, Shelby Campus

Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama Community College

Sigma Lambda, Calhoun Community College

Milestone Award

Rho Rho, Gadsden State Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Beta Eta, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia Campus

Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

Sigma Lambda, Calhoun Community College

Alabama Region Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter Award Finalists

4th Finalist
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

3rd Finalist
Psi Epsilon
Northeast Community College

2nd Finalist
Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B. Wallace, Community College, Andalusia Campus

1st Finalist
Beta Lambda Delta
Beta Lambda Delta Community College, Shelby Campus

The Most Distinguished Chapter Award 2016

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Alabama Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

2016 Regional Officers

President (and serving District Three)
Trevor Ritchie
Pi Psi, Faulkner State Community College

Vice-President District One
Ashley Figueroa-Cifuentes
Alpha Sigma Beta, Northwest-Shoals Community College

Vice-President District Two
Lionel Barzon
Sigma Lambda, Calhoun Community College

Alabama Region's Most Distinguished Chapter Award 2015

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama Community College


Individual and Team Awards

Competitive Edge Award

Tau Mu
Taylor Murray, Jayde Scott, Laura Kinney, Marina Cortes, Kristi Peters

Phi Upsilon
Catherine Kennedy, Alex McCrory, Xiang Chen, Michael Newton, Chanley Moye, Allison Giallard Delaney Underwood, Brooks Steele, Taylor Middleton, Kena McMillan

Alpha Zeta Iota
Dyllan Bailey, Tyler Jenkins, Kisha Spearman, Erica Valdez

Alpha Eta Tau
Margaret Brown

Beta Lambda Delta
Pacifico Otamias, Krista Henderson, Willow Barnett, Chase Douglas, Josh Thompson, Holly Brown, Lauren Fields

Alpha Sigma Beta
Peyton Davis, Mariah Hodge, Veronica Gomez, Gabrialla Gomez, Adriane Waldrep

Sigma Lambda
Cheyenne Higdon, Kaeshier Fernandez

Pi Psi
Keyonna Wilder

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus
Paciico Luis Otamias

Omega Beta Chapter
George C. Wallace Community College
Dothan Community College
Casey Crozier

Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College
Blake Baldwin

Sigma lamda Chapter
Calhoun Community College
Timothy Edge

Theta Iota Chapter
Snead State Community College
Bailee Kennamer

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Alpha Eta Tau
George C. Wallace CommunityCollege, Selma
Michael Spears

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby
Lauren Fields

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern Community College
Chanley Moye

Pi Psi
Faulkner State Community College
Keyonna Wilder

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College
Cheyenne Higdon

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Award

Alpha Beta Eta Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia Campus
Alpha Epsilon Iota Shelton State Community College
Alpha Epsilon Nu Bishop State Community College
Alpha Zeta Iota Northwest-Shoals Community College
Tau Mu Enterprise State Community College

Distinguished Officer Team Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter Northwest Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus
Phi Upsilon Chapter Alabama Southern Community College

The Five Star Chapter Development Program Awards

One Star — Beta Pi Nu, Lurleen B. Wallace, Greenville
One Star — Iota Iota, Southern Union State, Wadley
One Star — Omicron Upsilon, Central Alabama, Alexander City Campus
Two Star — Rho Rho, Gadsden State, Gadsden Campus
Three Star — Beta Upsilon Tau, Central Alabama, Talladega Campus
Three Star — Lambda Epsilon, Bevill State, Jasper Campus
Four Star — Alpha Eta Lambda, Jefferson Davis, Brewton
Four Star — Alpha Psi Xi, Bevill State, Hamilton
Four Star — Omega Beta, George C. Wallace, Dothan
Five Star — Alpha Beta Eta, Lurleen B. Wallace, Andalusia Campus
Five Star — Alpha Chi Tau, Wallace State, Hanceville
Five Star — Alpha Epsilon Iota, Shelton State, Tuscaloosa
Five Star — Alpha Epsilon Nu, Bishop State, Mobile
Five Star — Alpha Eta Tau, Wallace Selma, Selma
Five Star — Alpha Sigma Beta, Northwest-Shoals, Shoals Campus
Five Star — Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell Campus
Five Star — Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State, Shelby Campus
Five Star — Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern, Monroeville
Five Star — Pi Pi, Jefferson State, Jefferson Campus
Five Star — Pi Psi, Faulkville State, Bay Minette
Five Star — Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama, Rainsville
Five Star — Sigma Lambda, Calhoun, Tanner
Five Star — Tau Mu, Enterprise State, Enterprise
Five Star — Theta Iota, Snead State, Boaz


Advisor Awards

Horizon Award

Omicron Kappa
Marion Military Institute
Glenda Lammers

Alpha Eta Lambda
Jefferson Davis
David Willis, Ph. D.

Pi Pi
Jefferson State, Jefferson Campus
Matt Boehm

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State
Kevin Windham

Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals
Jacqueline Jefferys

Distinguished Advisor Award

Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State
Marshall runderson

Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals
Desiree South

The Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Shelby Campus
Liesl Harris

Pi Psi
Faulkner State
Charles Lake


Project Awards

Distinguished College Project Award

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

Tau Mu
Enterprise State Community College

Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College, Jefferson Campus

Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Shoals Campus

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Chapter Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Theme Award

Alpha Psi Xi
Bevill State Community College - Hamilton Campus

Alpha Epsilon Nu
Chapter Bishop State Community College

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Beta Iota
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College

Alpha Eta Tau
George C. Wallace Community College, Selma

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College, Jefferson Campus

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama Community College


Chapter Awards

Milestone Award

Omicron Kappa
Marion Military Institute

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia Campus

Alpha Eta Tau
George C. Wallace Community College, Shelby Campus

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern Community College

Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College, Jefferson Campus

Alabama Region Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter Award Finalists

4th Finalist — Alpha Eta Tau
George C. Wallace Community College, Selma Campus

3rd Finalist — Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

2nd Finalist — Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

1st Finalist — Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College, Jefferson Campus

2015-2016 Regional Officers

President
Hannah Wootten
Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama Community College

Vice-President — District One
Kaeshier Fernandez
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

Vice-President — District Two
Kelly Britton Hathaway
Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College

Vice-President — District Three
Jacob Harkins
Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State Community College

Alabama Region's Most Distinguished Chapter Award 2014

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Comunity College
Phil Campbell campus


Individual and Team Awards

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State Community College
JeNyia Rocker

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College
Anna Jordan

Theta Iota
Snead State Community College
Tiffany Stevens

Competitive Edge 5 Star Members(to be pinned)

Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia
Nakeia Adair, Courtney Baker, Courtney Douglas, Katie Lowery, William Worley

Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest Shoals Community College, Shoals
Brooks Canup, Lindsey McAlister, Rhet Roberson, Vickie Murphy

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell
Hailee Hart, Aeriel Hood, Danielle Self

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby
Roosevelt Mendez

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern Community College
Macaulay Ackerman, Austin Bedwel, Lexie Brewerl, Taylor House, Khadijah Kidd Jordan Matheson, Jessie McMullen, Halie Moore, Kayla Squires

Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College, Jefferson
Cody Dukes, Savanna Smith

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College
Cheyenne Higdon

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Alpha Eta Tau
Wallace Community College, Selma
Michael Spivey

Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College
Cody Dukes

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College
Tiffany Merryman

Regional Service Award

Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Andalusia Campus

Distinguished Officer Team Award

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell Campus

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Shelby Campus

Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern Community College

2014 Alumni Association Award of Merit

Athens State University Alumni Association


Advisor Awards

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Alabama Southern Community College — Lee Conerly
Enterprise State Community College — Tau Mu — Kristi Peters

Distinguished Advisor Award

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College
Necia Nicholas

Alpha Eta Tau
Wallace Community College, Selma
Kerry Henderson

Project Awards

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Eta Tau
Wallace Community College, Selma

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern Community College

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Theme Award

Theme 1: It's All in Your Mind: Foundations of Competition/Competition and Psychology
Alpha Psi Xi, Bevill State Community College - Hamilton Campus

Theme 2: The Games People Play: Competition and Sports/Recreation and Games
Alpha Epsilon Nu, Chapter Bishop State Community College

Theme 3: Too Big to Fail: Competition and Economics
Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Theme 5: It's a Small World: Competition and Geography
Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama Community College

Theme 7: One Small Step, One Giant Leap: Competition in Science, Math and Technology
Pi Psi Chapter Faulkner State Commuity College

Theme 8: Making the Grade: Competition and Education
Sigma Lambda Chapter Calhoun, Community College

Theme 10: Wait Until Next Year: History/Future of Competition
Alpha Beta Eta Chapter Lurleen B.Wallace Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell Campus

Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern Community College

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama Community College

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College


Chapter Awards

Milestone Award

Tau Mu
Enterprise Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia Campus

Alpha Psi Xi
Bevill State Community College, Hamilton Campus

Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest Shoals Community College, Shoals Campus

Pi Psi
Faulkner State Community College

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama Community College

Alabama Region Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern Community College

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter Awards

4th Finalist — Pi Psi
Faulkner State Community College

3rd Finalist — Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama Community College

2nd Finalist — Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern Community College

1st Finalist — Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

Alabama Region's Most Distinguished Chapter Award 2013

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Comunity College
Phil Campbell campus


Individual and Team Awards

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State
Emily Vonbartheld

Pi Psi
Faulkner State
Lisa Staff

Theta Iota
Snead State
Lyndsie Kelley

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Alpha Eta Lambda
Jefferson Davis
Carlee Jernigan

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State
Cynthia McGinnis

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun
Ruby De La Pena

Regional Honors in Action Project Service Award

Jeff Patterson
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State - Shelby Campus

Regional Honors in Action Research Team Award

Alpha Chi Tau, George Wallace — Hanceville
Alpha Eta Lambda, Jefferson Davis
Alpha Sigma Beta, Northwest-Shoals — Shoals
Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals — Phil Campbell
Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State — Shelby
Omicron Upsilon, Central Alabama — Alexander City
Phi Epsilon, Alabama Southern
Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama
Sigma Lambda, Calhoun

Distinguished Officer Team Award

Alpha Eta Lambda, Jefferson Davis — Emily Vonbartheld
Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals — Phil Campbell
Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State — Shelby

2013 Alumni Association Award of Merit

Athens State University Alumni Association


Advisor Awards

Horizon Award

Jacqueline Jefferys
Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals

Melinda Byrd-Murphy
Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern

Sharon Peacock
Alpha Eta Lambda
Jefferson Davis

Advisor Paragon Award

Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B. Wallace
Joli Jones

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun
Ragan Chastain

Distinguished Advisor Award

Alpha Eta Tau
Wallace - Selma
Rebecca Davis

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State
Libby Holmes

Continued Excellence for Advisors Award

Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B. Wallace - Andalusia
Heather Owen

Omicron Upsilon
Central Alabama - Alexander City
James Blair

Pi Psi
Faulkner State
Charles Lake


Project Awards

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals — Phil Campbell
Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State — helby
Pi Pi, Jefferson State — Jefferson
Pi Psi, Faulkner State
Sigma Lambda, Calhoun

Distinguished Honors in Action Theme Award

Theme 1: It's All in Your Mind: Foundations of Competition/Competition and Psychology
Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern Comunity College

Theme 2: The Games People Play: Competition and Sports/Recreation and Games
Alpha Epsilon Nu, Bishop State Community College

Theme 3: Too Big to Fail: Competition and Economics
Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell Campus

Theme 6: Food Fight! Competition and Food
Alpha Sigma Beta, Northwest-Shoals Community College, Shoals Campus

Theme 7: One Small Step, One Giant Leap: Competition in Science, Math and Technology
Omicron Upsilon, Central Alabama Commuity College, Alexander City Campus

Theme 8: Making the Grade: Competition and Education
Alpha Beta Eta, Lurleen B. Wallace Community College, Andalusia Campus

Theme 10: Wait Until Next Year: History/Future of Competition
Psi Epsilon, Mortheast Alabama Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B. Wallace, Andalusia Campus

Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals, Shoals Campus

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell Campus

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun


Chapter Awards

Five Star Chapter Development Program Award

One Star — Omega Beta, George C. Wallace
Three Star — Alpha Psi Xi, Bevill State
Four Star — Alpha Chi Tau, Wallace State
Four Star — Alpha Epsilon Iota, Shelton State
Five Star — Alpha Beta Eta, Lurleen B. Wallace
Five Star — Alpha Epsilon Nu, Bishop State
Five Star — Alpha Eta Lambda, Jefferson Davis
Five Star — Alpha Eta Tau, Wallace
Five Star — Alpha Sigma Beta, Northwest-Shoals
Five Star — Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals
Five Star — Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State
Five Star — Lambda Epsilon, Bevill State
Five Star — Omicron Upsilon, Central Alabama
Five Star — Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern
Five Star — Pi Pi, Jefferson State
Five Star — Pi Psi, Faulkner State
Five Star — Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama
Five Star — Sigma Lambda, Calhoun
Five Star — Theta Iota, Snead State

Milestone Award

Lambda Epsilon
Bevill State Community College - Jasper

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B. Wallace - Andalusia

Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals - Shoals

Omicron Upsilon
Central Alabama, Alexander City

Psi Epsilon
Northeast

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern

Alabama Region Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals - Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State - Shelby

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun

Most Distinguished Chapter Awards

4th Finalist — Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Shoals Campus

3rd Finalist — Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College
Shelby Campus

2nd Finalist — Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama Community College

1st Finalist — Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

The Most Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell Campus

International Awards

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State, Tuscaloosa

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Tina Cooley
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun, Huntsville

Diane Masters
Pi Pi
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Continued Excellence Awards for Advisors

Lena Dexter
Pi Psi
Faulkner State, Bay Minette

Liesl Ward Harris
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Regional Officer Awards

Amy Beaver
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun, Huntsville

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Issue Award - Honors in Action

1:Technology
Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

5: Education
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team Awards

Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State, Mobile

Alpha Eta Lambda
Jefferson Davis, Brewton

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama, Rainsville

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Heather Owen
Alpha Beta Eta
Lurleen B Wallace, Andalusia

Victoria Perry
Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State, Mobile

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Necia Nicholas
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun, Huntsville

Desiree South
Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals, Muscle Shoals

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Distinguished Chapter Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Most Distinguished Chapter Finalists

First Finalist:
(tied with Alpha Beta Mu Chapter, Holmes CC, Grenada MS)
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, Birmingham

Third Finalist:
Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

5 Star Chapter Development Program Awards

Alabama Southern Community College
Phi Upsilon Chapter — 5 Star

Bevill State, Jasper
Lambda Epsilon Chapter — 3 Star

Bishop State Community College
Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter — 5 Star

Calhoun Community College
Sigma Lambda Chapter — 5 Star

Central Alabama Community College
Omicron Upsilon Chapter — 5 Star

Faulkner State Community College
Pi Psi Chapter — 5 Star

George C. Wallace, Dothan
Omega Beta Chapter — 2 Star

Jefferson Davis Community College
Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter — 5 Star

Jefferson State Community College
Beta Lambda Delta Chapter — 5 Star

Jefferson State Community College
Pi Pi Chapter — 5 Star

Lurleen B. Wallace, Andalusia
Alpha Beta Eta Chapter — 5 Star

Northeast Alabama Community College
Psi Epsilon Chapter — 5 Star

Northwest-Shoals Community College
Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter — 5 Star

Northwest-Shoals Community College
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter — 5 Star

Shelton State Community College
Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter — 5 Star

Snead State Community College
Theta Iota Chapter — 5 Star

Wallace State, Selma
Alpha Eta Tau Chapter — 5 Star

Wallace State, Hanceville
Alpha Chi Tau Chapter — 5 Star

Horizon Award

Michelle Anderson, advisor for
Lambda Epsilon Chapter at Bevill State Community College, Jasper

Melinda Byrd-Murphy, advisor for
Phi Upsilon Chapter at Alabama Southern Community College

Pam Peters, advisor for
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter at Northwest-Shoals Community College

Brittany Wilborn, Advisor for
Theta Iota Chapter at Snead State Community College

2012 Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Lana Dexter — Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College

Liesl Ward Harris — Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby Campus

Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State Community College

Alpha Eta Tau
Wallace Community College, Selma

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby

Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College, Jefferson

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Awards

Alpha Epsilon Iota — Shelton State Community College

Alpha Zeta Iota — Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta — Jefferson State Community College, Shelby

Phi Upsilon — Alabama Southern Community College

Sigma Lambda — Calhoun Community College

Distinguished Chapter Award

Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State Community College

Alpha Eta Tau
George Wallace Community College, Selma

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern

Pi Pi
Jefferson State Community College, Jefferson

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter Award

4th Finalist — Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern Community College

3rd Finalist — Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

2nd Finalist — Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State Community College

1st Finalist — Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Pinnacle Award

(for 10% greater increase in membership)

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College

Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College

Theta Iota Chapter
Snead State Community College

Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Deidra Robinson — Alpha Epsilon Iota Chapter
Sheton State Community College

Cindy Sharp — Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College

Rachel Wiley — Alpha Chi Tau Chapter
Wallace State Community College, Hanceville

Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Tina Cooley — Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College

Lacey Lee — Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State Community College

 

Diane Masters — Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College

Distinguished Officer Team Award

Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College

Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis Community College

Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama Community College

Alumni Association Award of Merit

Athens State University Alumni Association

Athens State University Alumni Association
Membership Challenge Award

(Chapters with the highest percentage of membership increase from September 1 until December 1, 2011)

Sigma Lambda Chapter — Calhoun Community College — 44%

Pi Psi Chapter — Faulkner State Community College — 55%

Lambda Epsilon — Bevill State Community College — 67%

Faculty Scholar Recognition

Desiree South, Liesl Ward Harris

Paragon Award

Necia Nicholas — Sigma Lambda Chapter
Calhoun Community College

Desiree South — Alpha Sigma Beta Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College

Distinguished Advisor Award

Heather Owen — Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
LB Wallace Community College

Victoria Perry — Alpha Epsilon Nu Chapter
Bishop State Community College

Distinguished Issue Awards

Issue 2: Technology
Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Issue 3: The Individual and the Community
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun Community College

Issue 4: Language and Communications
Alpha Epsilon Iota
Shelton State Community College

Issue 5: Education
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby

Issue 6: Economy and Business
Theta Iota
Snead State

Issue 10: History and the Future
Alpha Eta Tau
Wallace State Community College, Selma

Milestone Award

Alpha Sigma Beta
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Distinguished Excellence Award

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals Community College, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby

2012 Alabama Region Most Distinguished Chapter

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State Community College, Shelby

Recognition of the All Alabama Academic Team
Phi Theta Kappa Members

Alabama Southern Community College — Taylor Chandler

Bishop State Community College — Karen Payne

Bishop State Community College — Kimberly Madison

Calhoun Community College — Thomas Lawles

Central Alabama Community College — Matthew James Lock

Enterprise State Community College — Kelcie Hathcock

Enterprise State Community College — Wesley Hunko

Wallace Community College — Amy Gamble

Jefferson Davis Community College — Thad Evans

Jefferson Davis Community College — Ashley Bonds

Jefferson State Community College — Adam Stoner

Jefferson State Community College — Laura Poythress

Shelton State Community College — Malia Bunt

Shelton State Community College — Cody Osmer

Snead State Community College — Grant Bearden

Northwest-Shoals Community College — Kasie Frederick

Northwest-Shoals Community College — Martha Billingham

Faulkner State Community College — Haylee Black

Faulkner State Community College — Megan Smith

The 5 Star Chapter Development Program Awards

1 Star — Alpha Omega Upsilon, Bevill State, Sumiton

Omega Beta, George C. Wallace, Dothan

Omega Mu, Bevill State, Fayette

3 Star — Alpha Psi Xi, Bevill State, Hamilton

4 Star — Beta Pi Nu, Lurleen B. Wallace, Greenville

Lambda Epsilon, Bevill State, Jasper

Theta Iota, Snead State, Boaz

4 Star Alpha Beta Eta, Lurleen B. Wallace, Andalusia

Alpha Chi Tau, Wallace State, Hanceville

Alpha Epsilon Iota, Shelton State, Tuscaloosa

Alpha Epsilon Nu, Bishop State, Mobile

Alpha Eta Lambda, Jefferson Davis, Brewton

Alpha Eta Tau, Wallace, Selma

Alpha Sigma Beta, Northwest-Shoals, Muscle Shoals

Alpha Zeta Iota, Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta, Jefferson State, Birmingham

Omicron Upsilon, Central Alabama, Alexander City

Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern, Monroeville

Pi Pi, Jefferson State, Birmingham

Pi Psi, Faulkner State, Bay Minette

Psi Epsilon, Northeast Alabama, Rainsville

Sigma Lambda, Calhoun, Huntsville

Tau Mu, Enterprise State, Enterprise

Alabama Region Pinnacle Awards

Alpha Ci Tau — Wallace State, Hanceville — 2 awards

Alpha Epsilon Iota — Shelton State — 5 awards

Alpha Epsilon Nu — Bishop State — 4 awards

Alpha Eta Lambda — Jefferson State — 4 awards

Alpha Eta Tau — Wallace Selma — 5 awards

Alpha Sigma Beta — Northwest-Shoals, Muscle Shoals — 5 awards

Alpha Zeta Iota — Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell — 5 awards

Beta Lambda Delta — Jefferson State, South Campus — 3 awards

Lambda Epsilon — Bevill State, Jasper — 5 awards

Omega Beta — George C. Wallace, Dothan — 5 awards

Phi Upsilon — Alabama Southern — 5 awards

Pi Pi — Jefferson State North Campus — 4 awards

Pi Psi — Faulkner State — 5 awards

Psi Epsilon — Northeast Alabama — 2 awards

Sigma Lambda — Calhoun — 4 awards

Iota Iota — Southern Union State — 1 award

Alpha Epsilon Gamma — Lawson State — 5 awards

Omicron Kappa — Marion Military Institute — 5 awards

Alpha Omega Upsilon — Bevill State, Sumiton — 5 awards

Omega Mu — Bevill State, Fayette — 2 awards

Beta Gamma Beta — Central Alabama, Childersburg — 5 awards

Distinguished Honors in Action Awards

Alpha Eta Lambda
Jefferson Davis, Brewton

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, South Campus

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern, Monroeville

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama, Rainsville

Milestone Award

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama, Rainsville

The Distinguished Chapter Award

Phi Upsilon
Alabama Southern, Monroeville

Pi Psi
Faulkner State, Bay Minette

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama, Rainsville

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun, Huntsville

Tau Mu
Enterprise State, Enterprise

Alabama Region Continued Excellence Award

Alpha Eta Lambda
Jefferson Davis, Brewton

Alpha Zeta Iota
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, South Campus

The Most Distinguished Chapter Award

4th Finalist: — Phi Upsilon Chapter
Alabama Southern

3rd Finalist: — Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis

2nd Finalist: — Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

1st Finalist: — Psi Epsilon Chapter
Northeast Alabama

The Most Distinguished Chapter
in the Alabama Region for 2011

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College, South Campus

The Distinguished Chapter Member Award

Lacey Lee
Alpha Epislon Iota, Shelton State

Kimberly Madison
Alpha Epsilon Nu, Bishop State

Robert McKinley
Phi Upsilon, Alabama Southern

The Distinguished Chapter Officer Award

Thad Evans
Alpha Eta Lambda, Jefferson Davis

Cody Osmer
Alpha Epsilon Iota, Shelton State

Megan Smith
Pi Psi, Faulkner State

The Distinguished Officer Team Award

Alpha Eta Lambda — Jefferson Davis

Beta Lambda Delta — Jefferson State

Omicron Upsilon — Central Alabama, Alexander City

Alumni Association Service Award

Athens State University Alumni Association

Milestone Award

Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama, Rainsville

The Horizon Award for Advisors

Brad Fricks
Psi Epsilon
Northeast Alabama

Necia Nicholas
Sigma Lambda
Calhoun

The Phi Theta Kappa Faculty Scholars Recognition

James Blair
Omicron Upsilon
Central Alabama

Dr. Liesl Ward Harris
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferston State

The Paragon Award for New Advisors

Sharon Peacock
Alpha Eta Lambda
Jefferson Davis

Victoria Perry
Alpha Epsilon Nu
Bishop State

The Distinguished Advisor Award

James Blair
Omicron Upsilon
Central Alabama, Alexander City

Shelly Coley
Pi Pi
Jefferson State, North Campus

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Dr. Liesl Ward Harris
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, South Campus

Dr. Charles Lake
Pi Psi
Faulkner State

The Distinguished College Project Awards

Alpha Zeta Iota Northwest-Shoals, Phil Campbell

Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State, South Campus

Pi Pi
Jefferson State, North Campus

Sigma Lambda
Calhoun, Huntsville

Tau Mu
Enterprise State, Enterprise

Distinguished Issue Awards

Issue 1: Definition
Omicron Upsilon Central Alabama, Alexander City

Issue 2: Technology
Phi Upsilon — Alabama Southern, Monroeville

Issue 3: The Individual and Community
Psi Epsilon — Northeast Alabama, Rainsville

Issue 4: Language and Communication
Tau Mu — Enterprise State, Enterprise

Issue 5: Education
Beta Lambda Delta — Jefferson State, South Campus

Issue 6: Economy and Business
Alpha Eta Lambda — Jefferson Davis, Brewton

Issue 7: Government and Public Policy
Theta Iota — Snead State, Boaz

The Hallmark Awards are Phi Theta Kappa's competitive awards program that recognizes individuals, chapters and regions for excellence in the Society's Hallmarks of Scholarship, Leadership, Service and Fellowship. The 2010 Hallmark Awards were given at the 2010 International Convention in Orlando, Florida.

The Hallmark awards from the Alabama Region:

Distinguished Chapter Officer Awards

Distinguished Chapter Officers are selected on the basis of hte recipient's demonstration of leadership, involvement in the chapters' programs, friendship with fellow scholars and enthusiasm for the Society's Hallmarks.

Tyler Parker
Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis Community College
Brewton, Alabama

Melanie N. Mixon
Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Kolby Weaver
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Phil Campell, Alabama

Regional Honors in Action Project Service Award

Jeff Patterson
Beta Lambda Delta
Jefferson State - Shelby Campus

Distinguished Chapter President Awards

Distinguished Chapter Presidents are selected on the basis of hte recipient's demonstration of leadership, involvement in the chapters' programs, friendship with fellow officers and enthusiasm for the Society's Hallmarks.

Crystal Jordan
Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Paragon Awards For New Advisors

The Paragon Awards recognize distinguished service by chapter advisors of less than five years.

James Blair
Omicron Upsilon Chapter
Central Alabama Community College>
Alexander City, Alabama

Kelly Jones
Tau Mu Chapter
Enterprise-Ozark Community College
Enterprise, Alabama

Heather Owen
Alpha Beta Eta Chapter
Lurleen B. Wallace Community College
Andalusia, Alabama

Rian Edwards
Theta Iota Chapter
Snead State Community College
Boaz, Alabama

Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards

Chapters named Distinguished Chapters for three consecutive years receive Beta Alpha Continued Excellence Awards, named for the Beta Alpha Chapter at Blinn College in Brenham, Texas.

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Distinguished Regional Coordinator Award

Dr. Humphrey Lee

Distinguished Regional Coordinator Awards are based on encouragement, fellowship and continuity provided to chapters within the region; assistance in planning and implementing regional meetings; facilitation o fattendance at international meetings by chapters in the region; and orientation, motivation and direction provided to advisors and officers within the region.

2010 hallmark Awards — Leadership

Leadership Hallmark Awards are presented in recognition of superior achievements in the Hallmark of Leadership.

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

2010 hallmark Awards — Service

Service Hallmark Awards are presented in recognition of superior achievements in the Hallmark of Service

Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Top 100 Chapters

Alpha Eta Lambda Chapter
Jefferson Davis Community College
Brewton, Alabama

Beta Lambda Delta Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Pi Pi Chapter
Jefferson State Community College
Birmingham, Alabama

Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama

Distinguished Advisor Awards

Distinguished Advisor Awards recognize distinguished service by advisors who have served at least five years.

Dr. Charles Lake
Pi Psi Chapter
Faulkner State Community College
Bay Minette, Alabama

Nora Lee
Alpha Zeta Iota Chapter
Northwest-Shoals Community College
Phil Campbell, Alabama